No:304/18, Commentary of the MFA Press Service on the visit of the “head” of the illegal separatist regime created in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan to France (En/Ru)
The visit of the so-called “head” of the separatist regime created in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, Bako Saakyan to France is another futile attempt to promote the puppet regime on international level.
France, by making possible the realization of such visit and accepting the representatives of the illegal regime, not only contradicts the letter and spirit of the existing bilateral cooperation relations and signed Agreements between Azerbaijan and France, but also shows disrespect to the supremacy of norms and principles of international law and its own international commitments.
The fact that France, a permanent member of the UN Security Council and one of the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group responsible for facilitating the negotiation process on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, creates conditions for promotion of illegal regime seriously undermines the objectivity and impartiality of this country.
Permitting the solemn receiving in France those who are directly involved in the military occupation of the Azerbaijani territories and bloody ethnic cleansing of hundreds of thousands of Azerbaijanis is a serious blow to the reputation of France in a wider Azerbaijani public. Azerbaijan will present its strong protest to France in this regard through diplomatic channels.
This continuous and double standard approach by France induces Azerbaijan to reconsider its relations with this country.