Youth Day of the Republic of Azerbaijan was celebrated in Moldova
On February 2, at the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Moldova, a round table was held with the participation of Azerbaijani students, foreign countries studying in Moldova, and representatives of the local student community of universities of the Republic of Moldova on the occasion of Azerbaijan Youth Day.
Ali Mammadov, a second year student of the Moldovan Academy of Economics, told the audience about the youth policy in Azerbaijan, founded by the national leader of Azerbaijan, Heydar Aliyev. He noted that today the youth of Azerbaijan plays a leading role in all spheres of life, under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, special attention is paid to the education and growth of the young generation.
Moldovan students Corina Bîrsa and Luminița Greca spoke about youth projects in Moldova, the conditions and opportunities created for them by the state.
Afterwards, the participants of the round table shared their thoughts on different aspects of young people's life and state participation in it, discussed opportunities for cooperation, interaction and exchange of experience.
At the end of the event a buffet was organized for the participants.