October 18 - Restoration of Independence Day was celebrated in Moldova
On October 18, 2022, an event was held in front of the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Republic of Moldova on the occasion of October 18 - Restoration of Independence Day.
The event was attended by representatives of the Moldovan public, diplomat of the Turkish Republic Embassy to the Republic of Moldova, members of the Congress of Azerbaijanis in Moldova and active azerbaijani living in Moldova, foreign and azerbaijani students.
Firstly, the participants of the event laid flowers in front of the bust of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev in the Embassy’s garden.
At the event, speeches were made by diplomats of Azerbaijani Embassy, ​​as well as the Embassy of Turkey, and active azerbaijanis living in Moldova.
In the speeches, it was emphasized that the people of Azerbaijan restored their independence on October 18, 1991; National Leader Heydar Aliyev played an important role in the comprehensive development of modern Azerbaijan after gaining independence, and this important holiday in the history of Azerbaijan’s statehood was celebrated by all Azerbaijanis for the first time last year as a victorious nation that restored its territorial integrity under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev.
Within the framework of the event, a photo-exhibition was organized displaying the history of our independence and the rapid development of modern Azerbaijan. The guests who attended the event visited the exhibition with great interest.