The exhibition dedicated to the city of Shusha was held in the Parliament of the Republic of Moldova
An exhibition on the occasion of the 270th anniversary of the cultural capital of Azerbaijan - the city of Shusha - was inaugurated in the Parliament of the Republic of Moldova.
The Speaker of the Parliament of the Republic of Moldova,  Igor Grosu delivered a speech sharing his memories about Shusha in the framework of his official visit to Azerbaijan in February this year. "I witnessed the complete restoration and reconstruction of the town being in Shusha. The President of Azerbaijan is making a great contribution to the development of Karabakh and the reconstruction of the region", said the Moldovan speaker. Igor Grosu also referred to the high-level bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Moldova. First Deputy Speaker of the Milli Majlis of Azerbaijan, Ali Huseynli in his speech expressed his gratitude to the Moldovan side for organising this exhibition in the Parliament. "Azerbaijan is a promoter of peace in the region and is ready to contribute to the economic development of the region," the Azerbaijani parliamentarian said.
Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Republic of Moldova, Gudsi Osmanov said that holding such event in the Parliament building - is a clear indicator of friendly relations between 2 countries.