"Shusha, you are free"
The film "Shusha, you are free" was hosted a screening in the Moldavian television and radio channel Jurnal TV.
The film was screened as part of a series of events organized in Moldova on the occasion of the Victory Day and the day of the liberation of Shusha from occupation.
Speaking at the event, Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Moldova Gudsi Osmanov told about the glorious victory of the Azerbaijani army under the leadership of the victorious Commander-in-Chief President Ilham Aliyev in the 44-day Patriotic War. Noting the special significance of the liberation of the city of Shusha from the occupation for the Azerbaijani people, he stressed that Shusha is sacred for every Azerbaijani.
The head of the Jurnal TV channel Adrian Buraga recalled the visit of the channel reporters to Azerbaijan’s Shusha city. He spoke about their impressions of the Shusha’s nature and architectural monuments reflecting the history of the Azerbaijani people and the ongoing large-scale construction and restoration work in the city.
In his speech, the chairman of the Congress of Azerbaijanis in Moldova Elchin Bayramov noted the significant role of the film in studying the history of Azerbaijan, especially the Shusha operation, which is inscribed in golden letters in the Patriotic War.
Afterwards, the participants of the event were presented with above-mentioned film.
The executive producer of the film is Arzu Aliyeva. The film co-produced by the Baku Media Center and the Salnamafilm studio reflects real events.