Victims of January 20 tragedy commemorated in Moldova
A commemorative event dedicated to the 34th anniversary of the January 20 tragedy was held in the Moldovian capital Chisinau.
In the commemorative event took part Embassy’s diplomats, compatriots and students living in Moldova.
Speaking at the event, Ambassador Ulvi Bakhshaliyev said that January 20 is a day of sorrow and pride. The diplomat also said that the National Leader Heydar Aliyev was the first to give political and legal assessment to the events of January 20. Emphasizing that the memory of all heroes-martyrs will live forever in the heart of every Azerbaijani, U.Bakhshaliyev said that our martyrs were avenged on the battlefield, Azerbaijan fully restored its territorial integrity and sovereignty.
Chairman of the Azerbaijani Congress of Moldova Elchin Bayramov also took the floor, saying that the January 20 tragedy is one of the bloodiest pages in the history of Azerbaijan and played an important role on the way to the freedom of our state, unity and solidarity of the entire nation. He also noted that on the morning of the day of the incident millions of our compatriots gathered in Azadlig Square and demonstrated indomitability and fearlessness of our people before the Soviet executioners.
An exhibition of historical photos dedicated to the tragedy of January 20 was exposed in the square near the embassy.