Independence Day of the Republic of Azerbaijan was celebrated in Chisinau
A solemn event dedicated to the Independence Day of the Republic of Azerbaijan was held in Chisinau. The Independence Day of the Republic of Azerbaijan is celebrated on May 28, on this day in 1918 the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic - the first democratic parliamentary state in the East and the whole Muslim world was proclaimed.
In the event as the guest of honor participated the Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Moldova Adrian Efros as well as the Chairman of the State Committee on Diaspora of Azerbaijan Fuad Muradov, representatives of the diplomatic corps accredited in Moldova, officials, politicians, cultural and art figures and the Azerbaijani Diaspora living in Moldova.
In his speech, Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Republic of Moldova Ulvi Bakhshaliyev informed the participants about Azerbaijan's achievements in recent years, as well as announced the upcoming UN Climate Change Conference (COP29) to be held in Baku in the fall.
“Azerbaijan is becoming a serious platform for discussing issues of global importance. Thus, by a unanimous decision Azerbaijan was elected as the host country of the next UN Climate Change Conference,” said the Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Republic of Moldova.
Pointing to Azerbaijan's rich experience in chairing major international organizations, the diplomat stressed that his country had repeatedly come up with initiatives that were supported by other participants.
“I am sure that this time too, our chairmanship will give a new impetus to the issues of combating climate change, which concerns us all”, said Ulvi Bakhshaliyev.
The Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan also noted that “over these years, relations between Azerbaijan and Moldova have been developing progressively and dynamically”.
He thanked the representatives of Moldova who carried out in February an observer mission at the extraordinary presidential elections in Azerbaijan, which were held for the first time in the territories liberated from occupation. In his speech, the diplomat emphasized the importance of restoring Azerbaijan's territorial integrity, ending the Karabakh conflict and engaging in an active phase of peace negotiations with Armenia.
Attending a ceremony on the occasion of Azerbaijan's Independence Day in Chisinau, Minister of Internal Affairs of Moldova Adrian Efros spoke about his recent working visit to the friendly country and a series of meetings with Azerbaijani colleagues.
The minister spoke about the Moldovan side's openness to new opportunities, which strengthen the cooperation between the two countries. The minister congratulated the Azerbaijani people on Independence Day and conveyed the warmest wishes on behalf of Moldovan Prime Minister Dorin Recean.
Chairman of Azerbaijan's State Committee for Work with Diaspora Fuad Muradov, who is on a working visit to Chisinau, also noted the strong ties between the Azerbaijani and Moldovan peoples and the role of the Diaspora in the development of relations between the countries. According to him, this is “the way to a harmonious future based on common values and mutual respect”.