Minister of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Prime Minister of the Republic of Moldova discussed possibilities of expansion of economic cooperation between the two countries
On October 10, Minister of Economy of Azerbaijan Mikayil Jabbarov met with Prime Minister of Moldova Natalia Gavrilița, who is on an official visit to Azerbaijan.
At the event, it was underlined that Azerbaijan attaches great importance to relations with Moldova and that there is potential for strengthening trade and economic cooperation. It was noted that there are great opportunities for expanding ties between the two countries in investment, trade, industrial, agricultural and other areas. The economy minister spoke about the work done to promote investment activity in Azerbaijan and invited Moldovan companies to actively cooperate.
Prime Minister Natalia Gavrilita stressed the importance of the discussions held to expand the economic relations, and spoke about the directions of partnership development. Natalia Gavrilita underlined that Azerbaijan is a reliable partner, and expressed the interest of Moldovan companies in the economy of Azerbaijan.
The sides exchanged views on ways to expand trade and economic cooperation.