Chairman of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova met with the Prime Minister of Moldova
On October 10, Chairman of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova met with Prime Minister of the Republic of Moldova Natalia Gavrilița, who is on an official visit to Azerbaijan.
Welcoming the Moldovan prime minister, the chairman of the Milli Majlis touched upon the current level of ties between Azerbaijan and Moldova. Sahiba Gafarova underlined that traditional relations of friendship and partnership exist between the two countries. She brought to attention that this year marks the 30th anniversary of establishing diplomatic relations between the two countries. The chairman of the Milli Majlis attached special importance to reciprocal visits and meetings at the level of heads of states in developing the cooperation in various spheres.
Talking of Azerbaijan's energy policy Sahiba Gafarova brought to attention Azerbaijan's important role in ensuring the energy security of its partners. She said projects implemented by Azerbaijan in the field, as well as Memorandum of Understanding on Strategic Partnership in the field of energy signed between Azerbaijan and the European Union in July this year is a vivid example of this.
Noting that the program of the visit of the Prime Minister of Moldova to Azerbaijan is very substantial, Sahiba Gafarova, Chairman of the Milli Majlis, said that Natalia Gavrilița's meeting with the President of Azerbaijan and this visit will give impetus to the development of relations between the two countries.
Speaking of the inter-parliamentary relations between the two countries the Speaker of the Milli Majlis noted the role of legislative bodies in the development of bilateral ties. She said the activity of friendship groups in our parliaments, as well as the cooperation of MPs in international organizations is commendable.
Sahiba Gafarova recalled with satisfaction the visit of President of the Moldovan Parliament Igor Grosu to Azerbaijan in February of this year and said there are good opportunities for cooperation between the committees of legislative bodies of two countries.
Talking of liberation of Azerbaijani lands from occupation during the 44-day war, Milli Mejlis Speaker said thanks to valour of Azerbaijani army under leadership of Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, 30-year occupation of Azerbaijani territories by Armenia was put an end, Azerbaijan used its forces to ensure implementation of UN Security Council resolutions that remained on paper.
Noting that Armenia has completely destroyed the cities and villages held under occupation, the Speaker of the Milli Majlis brought to attention that her Moldovan colleague Igor Grosu, during his visit to Shusha, the cultural capital of Azerbaijan and other territories liberated from occupation, has witnessed these realities with his own eyes. The guest was also informed about the extensive reconstruction and restoration efforts currently underway in the territories liberated from occupation by Azerbaijan at its own expense.
Bringing to attention that Azerbaijan, which suffered from nearly 30-year occupation and won the victory in the 44-day war, proposed Armenia to sign a peace treaty, the Parliament President expressed hope that it would be signed as soon as possible after the quadrilateral meeting held in Prague on October 6.
Expressing satisfaction with the first official visit to Azerbaijan and the visit to the Milli Majlis, Moldovan Prime Minister Natalia Gavrilița said that the relations between Azerbaijan and her country, which are on a high level, have intensified in the last year and a half. She underlined that her country highly appreciates the friendly relations with Azerbaijan.
Natalia Gavrilița shared her impressions of today's meeting with President Ilham Aliyev as part of her visit.
Referring to the economic ties between Moldova and Azerbaijan, she emphasized the important role of the activity of the Intergovernmental Commission in this field, highlighting the prospects of development of fruitful cooperation between the two countries in the economic, trade, transport and energy security fields.
Noting that today there are good opportunities to further deepen cooperation between the two countries in all areas, the prime minister highlighted the special role of the legislative bodies in the development of relations.
The meeting was followed by an exchange of views on other issues of interest to the parties.