In the square of the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan took place the unveiling of the bas-relief dedicated to Shusha city
On November 8th, the bas-relief dedicated to the cultural capital of Azerbaijan - the city of Shusha - was unveiled in the square of the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan. On the bas-relief are engraved the words of National Leader of Azerbaijan, Heydar Aliyev and President Ilham Aliyev about Shusha, a short history and the symbols of the city - Shusha Fortress and Yukhari Govheragha Mosque.
The opening ceremony was attended by members of the Moldovan Parliament, the Minister of Culture of the Republic of Moldova, the Secretary of State of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and European Integration of the Republic of Moldova, Ambassadors and diplomats accredited to Moldova, as well as public persons, members of the Azerbaijani community, diaspora leaders, Azerbaijani students and journalists.
At the inauguration ceremony a speech was delivered by the Vice-President of the Parliament of the Republic of Moldova, Mihail Popșoi. "This event is significant in terms of the development of bilateral cooperation", said the Moldovan MEP. Moldovan Minister of Culture Sergiu Prodan said that from now on all the inhabitants of the city will be able to "touch the history" of Azerbaijan in Chisinau and noted the beauty of the Embassy's square.
First Deputy Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament Ali Huseynli expressed that Azerbaijan highly appreciates the development of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Moldova, as well as the firm political support of the Republic of Moldova for the internationally recognized borders of the Republic of Azerbaijan. He noted the importance of the event of unveiling the bas-relief dedicated to the city of Shusha on Victory Day the day when the city was liberated from occupation on November 8th.
Ambassador Gudsi Osmanov congratulated everyone on the occasion of Victory Day and stressed that Azerbaijan, under the leadership of the President Ilham Aliyev, is one of the powerful countries in the region. "Today, our country is aiming for peace, security and stability in the region," the diplomat said. He also noted Moldova's consistent position in support of Azerbaijan's territorial integrity.
At the end of the event, officials planted trees in the Embassy courtyard in honour of the celebration.