of Christianity, Islam, Judaism, Buddhism, Hinduism and other religions and creeds from different regions of the World, on the challenges of the Modern World, as well as the importance of proceeding  of such events on the regular basis to demonstrate the significance of interfaith and inter civilizational solidarity to the entire World; welcoming the initiative proposed by the Azerbaijani side at the II
Baku Summit  of  World   Religious   Leaders   related  to   the
holding   of  the international conference on theme "Joint Activities
of Religious Leaders and Politicians in countering Hate Speechin Mass-Media, Social Networks and other means", in cooperation with the UN, KAICIID and Baku International Center for Inter-Religious and lnter-Civilizational Cooperation (BCIC), in Baku;
noting the importance of cooperation of World religious leaders with those state and public institutions, international and regional organizations, which serve the ideas of peace, security and humanism;
welcoming the   Declaration   on   "Moving   Towards   Greater
Spiritual Convergence Worldwide in Support of Equal Citizenship Rights" adopted on 25 June 2018 at the World Conference held at the United Nations Office in Geneva and which received the endorsement of the UN Secretary General;
emphasizing the  promotion  of  cultural  diversity, inter-civilizational  and interfaith cooperation in an atmosphere of mutual trust and understanding as an essential milestone for peace, security and human solidarity, and noting the importance of increase efforts in this direction;
expressing their  deep  concern  with regard  to  the  sustained worldwide prevalence of terrorism and the rise of discrimination, xenophobia, racism,
as well as the growth of intolerance on the religious and ethnic grounds, exploitation of religion by terrorist and violent extremist groups, destruction of  cultural,  religious  and  historical heritage  and  the  massive  flow  of refugees, internally displaced persons and migrants reaching the scale of humanitarian disaster and the lack of peace, global dialogue and human solidarity to that end;
expressing deep concern with regard to the armed conflicts, acts of terrorism, violence on religious and ethnic grounds resulting along with human victims, by devastation and destruction of cultural and religious heritage, therein, destruction of the cultural and religious monuments pertaining to  the World cultural and religious heritage, including those in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan;
particularly   emphasizing that   religious   creeds   and   value
systems encompassing shared human values significantly contribute to world civilization, cultural and spiritual heritage, enhance humanism, peace and justice;expressing necessity    to     strengthen the     efforts of the
international community concerted towards the resolution of ongoing armed conflicts, as well as addressing aggressive propaganda and instigation of the conflicts on the ethnic and religious grounds that constitute the major obstacle to sustainable progress, stability and security;
call upon all states, the United Nations, international, regional, civil society organizations, as well as religious and lay leaders
• to continue to  promote  and  enhance  inter-cultural  and interfaith understanding and cooperation;
• to take effective measures to prevent terrorism and crimes against humanity, committed in the name of religion, as well as racist discrimination, offensive xenophobia, lslamophobia, anti-Semitism and Christianophobiya;
• to consider any act of terror in the name of a religion an act of terror against all religions;
• to prevent any  attempt  by terrorists  to  use  the  sacred values  of religions for realization of their malign aspirations;