Special quarantine regime in Azerbaijan extended until 31 September
As a result of preventive measures being taken in the Republic of Azerbaijan to avert the threat of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) infection, as well as a more rigorous and responsible compliance with quarantine and hygiene rules by the population and the solidarity between the government and citizens, the sanitary-epidemiological situation in the country has stabilized and a sharp reduction in the number of infections has been achieved.
In accordance with the sanitary-epidemiological situation, on 5 August 2020 certain restrictions started to be removed and mitigation measures implemented in the cities and districts with a strict quarantine regime, a Task Force under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan has told.
According to the Task Force, in order to reinforce the achievements made, effectively protect human life and health, as well as considering the fact that the situation with the COVID-19 pandemic in the world still remains unsatisfactory, the decision has been made to extend the special quarantine regime on the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan until 00:00 on 30 September 2020.
Also, due to the infection dynamics and the current sanitary-epidemiological situation, the cities of Jalilabad, Ganja, Masalli, Mingachevir, Yevlakh and Barda, and Goranboy, Goygol, Khachmaz and Salyan districts will be removed from the zone of strict quarantine on 31 August 2020.
Some additional restrictions will remain in the cities of Baku and Sumgayit and Absheron district where the incidence of the disease is high.
Restrictions on the activities of museums and exhibition halls across the country are being lifted.
Individual teaching and tutoring services are allowed in accordance with the rules of the special quarantine regime and in groups of up to 10 people.
The sanitary-epidemiological situation will be analyzed further and the issue of full re-opening of inter-district traffic will be revisited.
In the cities and districts with a strict quarantine regime, public transport will not operate on weekends on the following dates:
From 00:00 on 5 September to 06:00 on 7 September;
From 00:00 on 12 September to 06:00 on 14 September;
From 00:00 on 19 September to 06:00 on 21 September;
From 00:00 on 26 September to 06:00 on 28 September.
In order to prevent new cases of the virus, we once again call on all our citizens to comply with the requirements of the quarantine regime, follow the rules of medical prophylaxis, maintain social distance and use medical masks, the Task Force said.
Source: https://azertag.az/en/xeber/Task_Force_Special_quarantine_regime_in_Azerbaijan_extended_until_31_September-1572879