Exhibition dedicated to Heydar Aliyev inaugurated at Chisinau-based museum
An exhibition dedicated to the 100th birthday anniversary of the Azeri nation’s leader, Heydar Aliyev, titled, The life and work of an outstanding personality, was inaugurated at the National History Museum of Moldova on April 6.
The event was organized by the Embassy of Azerbaijan, the host institution, the National Agency of Archives, with the support of Moldova’s Foreign Affairs and European Integration Ministry (MAEIE) and the Foreign Affairs Ministry of Azerbaijan. Attending the event were representatives of the diplomatic corps accredited in Chisinau, public personalities, rectors of the main universities from Moldova, students, young people, as well as mass media representatives.
In the beginning of the event, Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Moldova Gudsi Osmanov thanked Moldova’s leadership for the support provided to organize the exhibition. The diplomat informed the participants in the event about the distinguished life of the great son of the Azeri nation, Heydar Aliyev. Osmanov noted that namely under the leadership of Heydar Aliyev, the relations between Azerbaijan and Moldova had started developing and presently they represent a strategic partnership and cooperation in all directions.
Attending the exhibition’s inauguration, Azeri Deputy Foreign Affairs Minister  Khalaf  Khalafov, on an official visit to Chisinau, described the organization of this exhibition at the National History Museum of Moldova as an important event and about the prominent role of the statesman, Leader of the Entire Nation of the Azeri people in the history of Azerbaijan. Heydar Aliyev returned to power on the most difficult period, at people’s request and saved the country from the threat of the civil war and collapse. ‘’Due to the titanic work, prevision and political dimension of the personality of Heydar Aliyev, he managed to mobilize the people around the protection of the Azeri statehood, to stabilize the situation inside and around the country,’’ Khalafov said.
For his part, in his speech, a state secretary at Moldova’s MAEIE, Ruslan Bolbocean, highlighted the high level of relations between Moldova and Azerbaijan, which develop quickly in all sectors, as they have a big potential. Bolbocean emphasized the role and big contribution of the Leader of the Entire Nation of the Azeri people, Heydar Aliyev, in the creation of the independent Azerbaijan and in the country’s transformation into a leading state in the region.
An MP, head of the parliamentary group of friendship between Moldova and Azerbaijan Vitalie Jacot also took the floor at the event. The lawmaker said that Heydar Aliyev had left a deep spot in the history of his nation. Jacot underlined that, due to Aliyev’s wisdom and knowledge, Azerbaijan had become regional leader and a reliable partner which participates in important international projects.
The exhibition will be opened during 15 days.