Bas-relief commemorating the victims of the Khojaly genocide installed in Chisinau, Moldova
The opening ceremony of a bas-relief dedicated to the Khojaly genocide took place in the garden in front of the Azerbaijani Embassy in Moldova.
Chairman of the Moldovan Parliament Igor Grosu attended the unveiling. Representatives of the diplomatic corps accredited in Moldova, public figures, members of the Azerbaijani diaspora, and local media representatives also took part in the event.
In his speech Ambassador Gudsi Osmanov read address of Speaker of Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova on Khojaly genocide. He said the opening of the bas-relief in the city of Chisinau is another sign of the work done towards the recognition of the Khojaly genocide in Moldova.
In his speech Igor Grosu touched upon the importance of the legal estimation of the international community regarding the Khojaly genocide. He said that such horrible events of the past must be evaluated in a due way based on the principles of justice in order to ensure the wellbeing of the future.
The bas-relief depicts the composition "Mother's Cry" and words of all-national leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev on the Khojaly genocide. At the same time, the bas-relief reflects information about the Khojaly genocide.