Azerbaijan was represented at the 21st Republican Ethnic Festival
Azerbaijan was represented at the 21st Republican Ethnic Festival "Unity through Diversity" in Moldova.
On 18 September 2022, Azerbaijan was represented at the 21st Republican Ethnic Festival with title "Unity through Diversity" organized by the Chișinău City Hall and the Agency for Interethnic Relations of Moldova.
During the festival, with the support of the Azerbaijani Embassy in Moldova and the diaspora organization, the Congress of Azerbaijanis in Moldova, a corner of Azerbaijan was created and a photo exhibition dedicated to Shusha was organized.
Is to be mentioned that Republican Ethnic Festival is held annually where corners representing different nations are created, their national-cultural values, customs and traditional cuisine are exhibited. About 40 ethnocultural organisations representing 35 ethnic groups and 16 creative collectives living in Moldova participated in this year's festival. The festival was visited by the Mayor of the capital, Ion Ceban, the Head of Gagauzia, Irina Vlah, various state officials, members of the diplomatic corps and numerous community representatives.
The Azerbaijan corner, which was created to promote the country's culture and national-spiritual values in Moldova, was the largest and most visited tent of the festival.
The Azerbaijani corner featured national music and dances, and children performed various poems in their mother tongue. Guests who watched the corner with great interest were presented with various dishes of the national cuisine.
In addition, on the occasion of the declaration of 2022 as the "Year of Shusha" in Azerbaijan, a photo exhibition dedicated to the city of Shusha was organized during the festival, where more than 40 photos and stands related to Shusha were exhibited and explanatory information about the cultural capital of Azerbaijan was provided. At the same time, brochures prepared in Romanian and Russian about Shusha were distributed to hundreds of visitors to the corner of Azerbaijan.
The exhibition highlighted the fact that September 18 is the birthday of Azerbaijan's genius composer, the author of the first opera in the East, Uzeyir Hajibeyov, in front of photographs, extensive information about the musician-songwriter was given and musical works of the composer were performed.
Information about Azerbaijan's representation at the festival was published in Romanian and Russian in the Moldovan media.