The memory of the national leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev was honored in Chisinau
On December 12th an event dedicated to the memory of national leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev was held at the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the Republic of Moldova.
The event was attended by members of the Congress of Azerbaijanis of Moldova, public figures, Azerbaijani students and Embassy staff. At the beginning of the event attendees laid flowers at the monument to the great leader and honored his memory with a minute of silence.
Chairman of the Congress of Azerbaijanis of Moldova Elchin Bayramov stressed in his speech the exceptional role of Heydar Aliyev, one of the most influential political figures of his time, in the formation of modern Azerbaijan, in recognizing Azerbaijan in the system of international relations.  He also noted that by a decree of President Ilham Aliyev, 2023 has been declared "The Year of Heydar Aliyev".
An active member of the diaspora, poet Yasin Seyidov spoke at the event. He noted that the Azerbaijani people highly appreciate the immeasurable services of the Great Leader and honor his memory with deep respect. He also emphasized that thanks to the valor and resoluteness of the Azerbaijani army led by commander-in-chief President Ilham Aliyev, Heydar Aliyev's biggest dream was fulfilled - as a result of the 44-day war Azerbaijan's territories occupied by Armenia were returned, and the flag of the Republic of Azerbaijan is now flying in Karabakh, in Shusha.
Also, at the event the 1st Secretary of the Embassy Ilgar Farajov spoke about the merits of Heydar Aliyev in saving Azerbaijani statehood, about his life and activities dedicated to Azerbaijani people.
Afterwards, the attendees got acquainted with a photo gallery which was organised in the Embassy’s square dedicated to life and activities of Heydar Aliyev.
We highlight the fact that in the Embassy’s square a monument to Heydar Aliyev was installed, the official unveiling is planned in 2023 to mark the 100th anniversary of the prominent statesman. In addition, in 2020, a bas-relief with the words of Heydar Aliyev "I was always proud and am proud today that I am an Azerbaijani" was placed in the square.