Azerbaijan's most international university opens 2018 admission season
ADA students  are  more than  future successful  entrepreneurs  and  leading public figures. They are highly intellectual solution providers with ethics and sense of citizenship. One of the youngest universities in Azerbaijan claims this ambitious mission as its own.
Founded in 2006 as the Azerbaijan Diplomatic Academy to omr trainings to diplomats and civil servants under the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the educational institution has expanded with a tremendous pace, much to match the impressive growth rate of the country where it is located, and into a full University that offers undergraduate and graduate degrees across its four schools- Public and International Affairs, Business, Education, IT and Engineering - in English language.
It launched 2018 admission season on November 1st for 700 open seats in all programs. Although a small number for the corporation of students in Azerbaijan  counting  160 000,  more international  students  study  today  at ADA that in any other university in the country. Students, faculty, stair aud alumni from 46 nations call ADA home and contribute to the tapestry of an inclusive  learning  environment  here. Through  curriculum  built  around  a triad of  rigorous  major study,  electives and  general  education, combined with experiential learning and exchange opportunities, the    University trains high impact graduates in a truly international setting.
Azerbaijan's total  amount of  public funding for the education  system has amounted to almost 20 billion dollars over the past decade. ADA University has benefited from this support to build a world-class campus in one of the central quarters of Baku, the capital city.  The first of its kind in the region, this"green"  and "smart"  campus  houses intelligent  facilities operated  by renewable energy sources. Multi-media centers, interactive classrooms and spacious teaching  and social areas have been complemented  this academic year  by  the  introduced   MyADA  information  system  that  uses  Danner program  to  meet   student   needs  and  expectations   for  an  efficient  and transparent data access.
ADA University encourages its international students to engage with the local community through outings, language immersion, social projects and more to holistically address cultural, educational and civic growth. Its belief in studying abroad is interpreted also into an exchange opportunity with one of the 50 partner institutions around the world where students combine study and travel to broaden their horizons further. A campus trademark is a four floor building of ADA Library. Both virtual and physical, it offers the most substantial English language collection in the country with an access to a half a million hard and soft copy resources in support of offered majors.
Since 2009 ADA  University offers International Fellowship named after Alimardan Topchubashov (hyperlinked) to bring first-class international education and  leadership training to students across the globe.  With the application deadline of April 5, 2018 Topchubashov Fellowship is looking for candidates who have a strong commitment to serve a public cause. The Fellowship is open to all international undergraduate and graduate applicants who have been admitted to one of ADA University's degree-granting schools. The Fellowship is renewable every semester for the duration of studies when certain GPA criteria is met and covers tuition only. Recipients are expected to cover all other expenses, including housing, books, student fees and utilities.